Biography - Dwayne Johnson Rock - World Wide Biography

Biography of American Actor , Producer and Former Professional Wrestler Dwayne Johnson Rock

He lived in New Zealand for a brief period and attended the Richmond primary school

Born : He was born in Hayward , California,U S. on May 2 , 1972 .

Other names : Dwayne Johnson Rock .   (He also known by his ring name The Rock ).

Height : 6 ft 5 inch.

Residency : South West , Ranches , Florida , United states.

Occupations : Actor
                           Producer
                           Professional Wrestler

Father name:  His father's name was Rocky Johnson .( his father was a professional wrestler and actor ).

Mother name : His mother's name was Ata Johnson.

All about Rock : He lived in New Zealand for a brief period and attended the Richmond primary school , before returning to the United States where he enrolled at the freedom high school . He was an athletic teenager and participated in several sporting activities.  

He played football and was also a member of the school's track and field and wrestling teams. His favourite sport was football and he received a full scholarship from the University of Miami to play defensive tackle. However , an injury dashed his dreams of a football career . He graduated in 1995 , with a bachelor of general studies degree in criminology and physiology .

 He decided to train as a wrestler and received his initial training from his father . Dwayne Johnson made his WWF (now WWE ) debut as Rocky Maivia in 1996 and won the WWE intercontinental championship from hunter hears Helmsley on Monday Night Raw the next year . He eventually changed his ring name to 'The Rock' and established himself as a successful professional wrestler with several titles under his belt.

 His wrestling prowess combined with his rugged good looks made him very popular among the female fans and soon he started receiving offers to appear on the small and big screen . 

 Dwayne Johnson married his longtime girlfriend Dany Garcia,on 3 may ,1997. The couple had a daughter, Simone Alexandra , a few years later , after appearing in a music video , he hosted 'Saturday Night Live' in 2000 . He made his motion picture debut as the Scorpion King in the opening sequence of the film 'The Mummy Returns' in 2001.
 The success of the movie led to its spin off 'The Scorpion King' in 2002 in which Johnson had played the role of Mathayus. He played the role of Joe Kingman,a divorced father, in the family sports comedy film, 'The Game Plan' , in 2007. The movie opened at no. 1 at the box office , grossing 22,950,971 million dollars in its first weekend in spite of getting negative reviews from critics. 

He and his wife separated amicably in 2007. In 2009 , he appeared in the science fiction film, 'Race to witch mountain' based on the novel 'Escape to witch mountain' by Alexander key . This film too opened at no.1 and became a huge box office hit. In 2011 , Dwayne Johnson appeared in the fifth film of the fast and the furious film series, 'Fast Five' as Luke Hobbs , a diplomatic security service agent. The film grossed over 86 million in its opening weekend and became one of Johnson's biggest commercial hits .  

He reprised his role as Luke Hobbs in 'fast and furious 6' , the sixth installment in the fast and the furious franchise,in 2013.   He has Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Gina Carano and John Ortiz as co- stars . the film grossed over 780 million worldwide, making it no.50 on the all time worldwide list of highest grossing films. In 2015, he appeared in the seventh installment in the fast and the furious franchise, 'furious7' . This film too became a blockbuster like this earlier movies in the franchise and also received critical praise for the actor sequences. 

    "Blood, sweat and respect. First two you give, last one you earn ".
                 ............. Dwayne Johnson

I hope you like " Biography - Dwayne Johnson Rock - World Wide Biography " and thanks for giving your valuable time .

Related More Biographies : 



Post a Comment

0 Comments